Short-stay visas are governed by European regulations.

 

The new European visa code sets forth uniform rules for short-stay visas in the Schengen area. Short-stay visas now take one of two forms:

  • Airport transit visas restrict the holder to the international terminal of the airport. (Only certain nationalities are subject to this limitation.)
  • Uniform visas valid throughout the Schengen area permit stays of up to 3 months within a given 6-month period. The number of days during which the holder may remain in the Schengen Area is specified on the visa sticker, along with the validity period of the visa, which may be up to 5 years provided the holder's passport remains valid during that time.

In exception cases, consulates may issue visas vaid in just one Schengen state.

Depending on the purpose of the visa request, the uniform visa may provide for one entry, two entries, or multiple entries into the Schengen Area. The holder of a uniform visa may move freely throughout the Schengen area.

The uniform visa may not be renewed in France or elsewhere in the Schengen area, except in cases of force majeure, for humanitarian reasons, or in exceptional personal circumstances. 

Short-stay visas are issued at no charge to elementary, secondary, and postsecondary students (and accompanying teachers) on study tours or other educational programs.

Students wishing to engage in language training or other short instructional programs are eligible for this visa.

The examination visa

The examination visa allows prospective students  permet de se présenter à un examen ou à un concours d’entrée dans un établissement d’enseignement supérieur français, public ou privé,  ayant signé une convention avec l'Etat. En cas de réussite, l’étudiant peut solliciter, sans retourner dans son pays d’origine, l'octroi d'un titre de séjour d’un an renouvelable, auprès de la préfecture de son domicile et il accomplit normalement les études envisagées. Ce type de visa nécessite d'utiliser la procédure CEF (voir plus loin) dans les pays où elle est en vigueur.

The Schengen visa

L'instruction des demandes relève des autorités consulaires. La recevabilité d'une demande de visa est subordonnée aux conditions suivantes :

  • un formulaire de demande complété et signé, un document de voyage (passeport) en cours de validité et une photographie doivent être présentés
  • les droits de visa doivent avoir été acquittés, le cas échéant
  • les éléments d'identification biométriques doivent avoir été recueillis


Le demandeur de visa doit présenter aux autorités consulaires  des  justificatifs utiles concernant l'objet du séjour envisagé et les conditions du séjour (ressources suffisantes, hébergement qui peut être justifié par une attestation d'accueil) et fournir des informations permettant d’apprécier la volonté du demandeur de quitter le territoire des États membres". Le demandeur doit également disposer d'une "assurance maladie en voyage" dont la couverture minimale est de 30 000 euros.

Countries whose nationals need not obtain a visa for stays of 3 months or less

 

 

Andorra
CroatiaPanama
ArgentinaEl Salvador
Paraguay
AustraliaGuatemala
Romania
BermudaHonduras
San Marino
BoliviaIsrael
Singapore
BrazilJapan
South Korea
BruneiMalaysia
Switzerland
BulgariaMexico
United States
CanadaMonaco
Uruguay
ChileNicaragua
Vatican City
Costa Rica
New Zealand
Venezuela